5 meter multimode 50/125 OM3 duplex fiber patch cable with IP67 LC connectors

Item No. RL7205
  • Fiber optic patchcables with ODVA connectors with an IP67 rating. Suitable for outside use in FTTA/FTTT, DAS and RRU/RRH applications
  • Also available in the following IP67 options CPRI, NSN, RRU, Fullaxs, IPFX, ODC, AARC, Hoptic* compatible connectors with short leadtimes (all mentioned brand names are the property of the respective brand owners)
  • 100% clarity | Each cable is tested on IL (Insertion Loss) and comes with an individual test report
  • Galvanic isolated because of no use of metals
Application IP67 patchkabels
For outside you can use fiber optic patchcables with an IP67 connector for IP67 water- and dust resistance. These cables are often used for connecting antennas in a mobile base station to the ground cabling for applications like wifi or wireless internet. The antenna?s are also called RRH what is short for Remote Radio Head or RRU what is short for Remote Radio Unit.

The speed of wifi and wireless internet are increasing, especially when multiple users are simultaneously connected fiber is necessary to provide sufficient speed.

Using fiber optic cabling in base stations, also known as FTTA / FTTT what is short for Fiber to the Antenna / Tower has the following advantages:
- Speed: From 4G and modern wifi versions fiber optic cabling is the only option for high enough speed
- Distributed: By using fiber optic cabling it is possible to use smaller distributed antenna?s instead of one large antenna for connecting to the same equipment. This is called DAS and stands for Distributed Antenna System
- Efficient base stations: Less active equipment and power usage in the base station

Different options for IP67 connectors
There are different standards for IP67 connectors available in ACT. We have patchcables with ODVA connectors on stock but we also provide cables with the following connectors:
- CPRI*
- NSN*
- RRU*
- IPFX*
- ODC*
- AARC*
- Hoptic*

IP67 fiber optic patchcables are also available in other lengths, with other connectors (SC and MTP|MPO), other cable diameters (5/7mm) and armored jackets.

(*all mentioned brand names are the property of the respective brand owners)
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
  • Fiber optic patchcables with ODVA connectors with an IP67 rating. Suitable for outside use in FTTA/FTTT, DAS and RRU/RRH applications
  • Also available in the following IP67 options CPRI, NSN, RRU, Fullaxs, IPFX, ODC, AARC, Hoptic* compatible connectors with short leadtimes (all mentioned brand names are the property of the respective brand owners)
  • 100% clarity | Each cable is tested on IL (Insertion Loss) and comes with an individual test report
  • Galvanic isolated because of no use of metals
Application IP67 patchkabels
For outside you can use fiber optic patchcables with an IP67 connector for IP67 water- and dust resistance. These cables are often used for connecting antennas in a mobile base station to the ground cabling for applications like wifi or wireless internet. The antenna?s are also called RRH what is short for Remote Radio Head or RRU what is short for Remote Radio Unit.

The speed of wifi and wireless internet are increasing, especially when multiple users are simultaneously connected fiber is necessary to provide sufficient speed.

Using fiber optic cabling in base stations, also known as FTTA / FTTT what is short for Fiber to the Antenna / Tower has the following advantages:
- Speed: From 4G and modern wifi versions fiber optic cabling is the only option for high enough speed
- Distributed: By using fiber optic cabling it is possible to use smaller distributed antenna?s instead of one large antenna for connecting to the same equipment. This is called DAS and stands for Distributed Antenna System
- Efficient base stations: Less active equipment and power usage in the base station

Different options for IP67 connectors
There are different standards for IP67 connectors available in ACT. We have patchcables with ODVA connectors on stock but we also provide cables with the following connectors:
- CPRI*
- NSN*
- RRU*
- IPFX*
- ODC*
- AARC*
- Hoptic*

IP67 fiber optic patchcables are also available in other lengths, with other connectors (SC and MTP|MPO), other cable diameters (5/7mm) and armored jackets.

(*all mentioned brand names are the property of the respective brand owners)
Specifications
Product category IP67 cables
Cable length 5 m
Connector type LC
Connector A LC ODVA male (x2)
Polishing A UPC
Connector B LC ODVA male (x2)
Polishing B UPC
Clipped Both
Fiber cable Ruggedized
Fiber type Multimode
Category OM3
Number of fibers 2
Core diameter 50/125 µm
IL (max.) 0.25 dB
IL (avg.) 0.15 dB
RL (min.) 30 dB
Outer jacket LSZH
Outer diameter 7 mm
Cable colour Black
Min. working temperature -25 °C
Max.working temperature 80 °C
Warranty (years) 5
EAN code 8716065394122
Downloads
    Loading
    Loading